Privacy Policy

Order online before 1 pm Monday to Friday for FREE mainland UK next working day courier delivery.      ENQUIRIES - Call Us On 020-3507-1879

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy


 
Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd's website 'Puriflow Filters' and governs data collection and usage at all Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd sites and services; it does not apply to any other online or offline sites, products or services.
Puriflow Filters is a general audience web site. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.
 
 

Collection and Control of Your Personal Information

Puriflow Filters is an E-commerce Web site belonging to Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd and and as such, collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd is used solely for the purpose of billing and shipping your online purchases. Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software.

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Puriflow Filters Web site.

 

Use of Cookies

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Many of these cookies are essential to make our site work effectively & efficiently, whilst others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used, these include Google Analytics and Adwords.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, however please be aware that this may limit your experience of the website.

In addition to the above we also employ the use of Google Analytics service and also Google Adwords & Bing Ads conversion Tracking cookies. 


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to the Google Advertising Privacy Notice for more information about tracking cookies for Google Adwords & Google Analytics.


Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use Google Adwords Conversion tracker which uses cookies to help us determine how many people who clicked on our Google Ads end up contacting us through the website. This tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click on a Google Ad and these cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies expire within 30 days and do not contain information that can identify you personally. Please refer to the Google Advertising Privacy Notice for more information about Google Conversion Tracking and the ability to opt out.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to process product orders and deliver the products requested. It is possible that Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available from them or their affiliates. Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties - ever.

 Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd does not collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd, including its Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd or the public.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 


GDPR & Controlling your personal information


You may access details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR regulations. You also have the right to be forgotten, the right to view the information we hold on you and the option to modify your personal information if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete.

To access these elements please click HERE


Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd., 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

Tel: +44 (0)20 3507 1879

E-mail: info@puriflowfilters.co.uk

 

Security of your Personal Information

Puriflow Water Solutions Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect including Comodo SSL certification.